Is Frisch's Big Boy Spicy Tartar Sauce, Spicy Tartar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- spices and natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS SALT, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, 0.10% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Frisch's Big Boy Spicy Tartar Sauce, Spicy Tartar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frisch's Big Boy Spicy Tartar Sauce, Spicy Tartar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


