Is Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy condiment with a mildly chunky texture that reviewers say pairs well with fried seafood, sandwiches and fries. Shoppers also commonly report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging, praising its role as a dipping sauce, while a minority mention it can be slightly salty or sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLES, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]

Check Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep