Is Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy condiment with a mildly chunky texture that reviewers say pairs well with fried seafood, sandwiches and fries. Shoppers also commonly report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging, praising its role as a dipping sauce, while a minority mention it can be slightly salty or sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLES, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]

Check Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce | Spoonful