Is Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy condiment with a mildly chunky texture that reviewers say pairs well with fried seafood, sandwiches and fries. Shoppers also commonly report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging, praising its role as a dipping sauce, while a minority mention it can be slightly salty or sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLES, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]

Check Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Egg Free? Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce | Spoonful