Is Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Shreds With Turkey & Giblets in Gravy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheal gluten
- artificial and natural flavors
wheal gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Turkey, Meat By-Products, Wheal Gluten, Chicken, Corn Starch-Modified, Soy Flour, Poultry Giblets, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Choline Chloride, Added Color, Salt, Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-1), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Xanthan Gum.
Check Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Shreds With Turkey & Giblets in Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Shreds With Turkey & Giblets in Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST WITH CLASSIC PAN GRAVY & GARLIC-HERB MASHED POTATOES, SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
KNORR, GRAVY MIX, ROASTED TURKEY FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH
Where to buy
Friskies Gravy Wet Cat Food, Shreds With Turkey & Giblets in Gravy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


