Is Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy ketchup-style seasoning on crisp, sturdy triangular chips delivers a crunchy, salty snack experience often enjoyed straight from the bag, in snack mixes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently cite widespread nostalgic novelty, polarizing sweetness and artificial-tasting notes, plus occasional praise for irresistible crunch and limited regional availability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy ketchup-style seasoning on crisp, sturdy triangular chips delivers a crunchy, salty snack experience often enjoyed straight from the bag, in snack mixes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently cite widespread nostalgic novelty, polarizing sweetness and artificial-tasting notes, plus occasional praise for irresistible crunch and limited regional availability.
Ingredients
SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ACETATE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, ACETIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, COLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


