Is Frito Lay Family Fun Mix Variety 16 7/8 Oz 18 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • puffs cheese flavored snacks - enriched corn meal
  • honey bbq flavored corn snacks - corn
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • honey bbq seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • +20 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+28 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUFFLES® SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM POTATO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, FRITOS® FLAVOR TWIST® HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - CORN, CORN OIL, HONEY BBQ SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, HONEY SOLIDS, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), FUNYUNS® ONION FLAVORED RINGS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GUM ARABIC, LAY'S® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO EXTRACTS, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT, CHEETOS® PUFFS CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT

Check Frito Lay Family Fun Mix Variety 16 7/8 Oz 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go