Is Frito Lay Family Fun Mix Variety 16 7/8 Oz 18 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUFFLES® SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM POTATO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, FRITOS® FLAVOR TWIST® HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - CORN, CORN OIL, HONEY BBQ SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, HONEY SOLIDS, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), FUNYUNS® ONION FLAVORED RINGS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GUM ARABIC, LAY'S® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO EXTRACTS, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT, CHEETOS® PUFFS CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT
Check Frito Lay Family Fun Mix Variety 16 7/8 Oz 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Family Fun Mix Variety 16 7/8 Oz 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


