Is Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Chile Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk

Check Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerHy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Frito Lay Flamin' Hot Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds | Spoonful