Is Frito-Lay Mix and Match Ruffles Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged potato chips deliver bold salty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dips; commonly eaten as a casual everyday snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crispness and sturdy ridges ideal for dipping, while some cite occasional broken pieces or variability between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, (CANOLA OIL, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND SALT.

Check Frito-Lay Mix and Match Ruffles Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping