Is Frito - Lay Munchies Chocolate & Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (palm And Canola Oil With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness), Sugar, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [cottonseed And/or Soybean Oil], Salt), Corn Syrup, Peanut Oil, Molasses, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Maltodextrin, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tbhq (to Preserve Freshness), Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, And Sulfites (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Frito - Lay Munchies Chocolate & Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito - Lay Munchies Chocolate & Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


