Is Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn delivers a sharp, savory flavor with a light, airy crunch and crisp popped texture, commonly eaten for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; reviewers praise bold taste and consistent crunch while noting occasional uneven coating, powder residue, or stronger-than-expected saltiness in some bags and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go