Is Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn delivers a sharp, savory flavor with a light, airy crunch and crisp popped texture, commonly eaten for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; reviewers praise bold taste and consistent crunch while noting occasional uneven coating, powder residue, or stronger-than-expected saltiness in some bags and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go