Is Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn delivers a sharp, savory flavor with a light, airy crunch and crisp popped texture, commonly eaten for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; reviewers praise bold taste and consistent crunch while noting occasional uneven coating, powder residue, or stronger-than-expected saltiness in some bags and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go