Is Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium acetate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
A&W, NATURALLY & ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED SODA MADE WITH AGED VANILLA, ROOT BEER
DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ
Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips
Frito-Lay Baked and Popped Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack
Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews
Where to buy
Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


