Is Frito Lay the Originals Mix Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cow's milk
- cheese seasoning
- nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips - corn
- crunchy cheese flavored snacks - enriched corn meal
- lactose
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +9 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DORITOS® NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AND SODIUM CASEINATE, LAY'S® CLASSIC POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT
Check Frito Lay the Originals Mix Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay the Originals Mix Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
About this product
Snack · Pouch


