Is Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso Vegan?

Description
Frito Lay Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a popular chip flavor that people really enjoy. These white corn chips are cooked to perfection and have a hint of spicy queso flavor made with real cheese. They are perfect on their own or paired with cheese. Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso chips have a spicy kick and are made with 100% whole grains. People love the flavor and find these chips to be delicious. Overall, Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a flavorful and satisfying snack option.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- monterey jack cheese
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- swiss cheese
- cream
- milk
- butter
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +2 more
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frito Lay Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a popular chip flavor that people really enjoy. These white corn chips are cooked to perfection and have a hint of spicy queso flavor made with real cheese. They are perfect on their own or paired with cheese. Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso chips have a spicy kick and are made with 100% whole grains. People love the flavor and find these chips to be delicious. Overall, Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a flavorful and satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Jalape�o Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Paprika Extracts, Yeast, And Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Chip


