Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy seasoned corn chips with a rigid, crunchy bite and coarse surface that often leaves a visible seasoning residue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over dips, salads, and hot dishes. Reviews note bold heat, durable crunch, and divisive seasoning intensity among many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)

Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go