Is Fritos Flavor Twists Honey BBQ 2 Ounce Plastic Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, tangy-sweet flavor on crunchy, twisted crisps with a sturdy, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a party crunchy topping or mixed into snack mixes; reviewers note consistent seasoning, satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging. Easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, tangy-sweet flavor on crunchy, twisted crisps with a sturdy, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a party crunchy topping or mixed into snack mixes; reviewers note consistent seasoning, satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging. Easy portability.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Corn, Corn Oil, Honey BBQ Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Sugar, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Honey Solids, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses Solids, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color [Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate).
Check Fritos Flavor Twists Honey BBQ 2 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flavor Twists Honey BBQ 2 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


