Is Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn oil
  • corn

corn oil

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fritos original corn chips in a 1 ounce plastic bag are a classic snack made with just three ingredients: corn, corn oil, and salt. These chips are easy to carry, store, and pack, making them convenient for on-the-go snacking. With a shelf life of 60 to 90 days, Fritos maintain their freshness. They come in a pack of 40 one ounce plastic bags. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, it is clear that Fritos are popular among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Salt

Check Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping