Is Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Spicy Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, And Artificial Flavor)
Check Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


