Is Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Spicy Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, And Artificial Flavor)

Check Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go