Is Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Spicy Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, And Artificial Flavor)
Check Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


