Is Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Scoop-shaped, thick crunchy chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and savory seasoning, commonly used for dipping into salsas, creamy dips, and party platters or as casual handheld snacks. Reviewers frequently cite sturdy shape and consistent crunch for dips, praising bold spice while noting occasional variability in heat, freshness, or packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Spicy Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, And Artificial Flavor)
Check Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Scoops Spicy Jalapeno Flavored Corn Chips, 9.25 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


