Is Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oat grass juice
- wheat grass juice
- barley grass juice
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds, Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Protein Powder (Sprouted Protein Blend [Pea Protein, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Amaranth, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia Seed, Adzuki Bean, Flax Seed, Garbanzo Bean, Lentil, Pumpkin Seed, Sesame Seed, Sunflower Seed], Fiber Blend [Tapioca Fiber, Chia Seed, Flax Meal], Flavor Blend [Cacao, Chocolate Flavors, Erythritol, Sea Salt, Stevia, Vanilla Flavor], Fruit & Vegetable Blend [Spinach, Baobab, Apple, Beet, Broccoli, Carrot, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Brussels Sprout, Ginger, Garlic, Onion, Strawberry, Cherry, Parsley, Cauliflower, Blackberry, Cabbage, Blueberry, Raspberry, Kale, Cucumber, Celery, Asparagus], Greens Blend [Alfalfa Grass Juice, Spirulina, Barley Grass Juice, Oat Grass Juice, Wheat Grass Juice], Whole Food Vitamin & Mineral Blend [Vitamin C, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Folate, Vitamin A (Beta-Carotene), Biotin, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Vitamin K, Vitamin E, Zinc, and Chromium], Probiotic & Enzyme Blend [Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopeptin, Beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulose, Xylanase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus 1.5 Billion CFU)], Oat Flour, Honey, Cinnamon.
Check Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fro Pro Chocolate Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


