No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Fropro Cheesecake Caramalised Biscuit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Yogurt (Skim Milk, Live Yogurt Cultures), Caramelized Biscuits (11%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flour (Soy), Salt, Cinnamon), Neufchatel Cheese (9%) (Milk, Cream, Salt,

Check Fropro Cheesecake Caramalised Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fropro Cheesecake Caramalised Biscuit | Spoonful