Is Fromager d Affinois Truffle Wheel - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cows milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cows Milk,Cream,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Black Truffles (Perigord) 1%,Natural Flavor,Microbial Enzymes

Check Fromager d Affinois Truffle Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
EarthySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep