Is Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • including buttermilk solids
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar
  • +7 more

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
sodium caseinate
including buttermilk solids

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CILANTRO RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, CILANTRO), SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), QUESO SAUCE (WATER, MILK, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], TOMATOES, THREE CHEESE SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND PARMESAN CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)}], WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL BLEND [PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONINGS [INCLUDING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), RED ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES.

Check Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch