Is Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavorings
  • autolyzed yeast extract

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
natural flavorings
autolyzed yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CILANTRO RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, CILANTRO), SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), QUESO SAUCE (WATER, MILK, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], TOMATOES, THREE CHEESE SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND PARMESAN CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)}], WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL BLEND [PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONINGS [INCLUDING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), RED ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES.

Check Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch