Is Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This medium heat skillet sauce offers smoky and tangy flavor with a smooth, clingy texture that evenly coats skillet fillings. Commonly used for everyday stovetop fajitas, marinades and tacos, reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note limited quantity and occasional excessive saltiness. Ideal for quick weeknight meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice From Concentrate, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans And Salt), Balsamic Vinegar, Chipotle Peppers (Chipotles, Tomato Puree, Onion, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic), Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings (Contains Soy), Chile Pepper Extract), Distilled White Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Evaporated Cane Juice, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Cumin, Xanthan Gum, Thyme, Natural Hickory Smoke, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke

Check Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontera Medium Classic Fajita Skillet Sauce with Chipotle and Lime, 8 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping