Is Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (Fresh Tomato, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid), Roasted Tomato, Onion, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Spices, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Chipotle Peppers (Chipotles, Tomatoes, Salt, Sesame Oil, Paprika, Vinegar And Spices), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy) And Tamarind), Water, Ancho Chile And Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Soy And Fish

Check Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep