Is Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (Fresh Tomato, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid), Roasted Tomato, Onion, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Spices, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Chipotle Peppers (Chipotles, Tomatoes, Salt, Sesame Oil, Paprika, Vinegar And Spices), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy) And Tamarind), Water, Ancho Chile And Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Soy And Fish
Check Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce with Mild Red Chile + Cumin, 8 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


