Is Frontera Veggie Taco Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomatillo-cilantro Sauce (Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Onions, Garlic, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Salt, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Fire-roasted Vegetables (Corn, Poblano Peppers), Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, White Rice, Red Rice, Amaranth), Cooked White Kidney Beans (Water, White Kidney Beans), Roasted Red Potatoes, Caramelized Onions, Yellow Bell Peppers, Cilantro

Check Frontera Veggie Taco Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontera Veggie Taco Bowl is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Snacking