Is Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- salt cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- enzymes
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract], Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion, Carrot, Sea Salt, Garlic, Rice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar Powder), Celery Leaf, Turmeric
Check Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


