Is Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- salt cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract], Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion, Carrot, Sea Salt, Garlic, Rice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar Powder), Celery Leaf, Turmeric
Check Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


