Is Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- salt cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract], Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion, Carrot, Sea Salt, Garlic, Rice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar Powder), Celery Leaf, Turmeric
Check Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Frontier Co-op Broccoli Cheddar Soup Mix, 4.59 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


