Is Frontier Co-op Broth Powder, Vegetable Flavored (Low Sodium) | 1 lb. Bulk Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Basil, Celery Seed, Parsley, Spinach, Turmeric, Bay
Check Frontier Co-op Broth Powder, Vegetable Flavored (Low Sodium) | 1 lb. Bulk Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Co-op Broth Powder, Vegetable Flavored (Low Sodium) | 1 lb. Bulk Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Where to buy
Frontier Co-op Broth Powder, Vegetable Flavored (Low Sodium) | 1 lb. Bulk Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


