Is Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frontier Natural Products - Hibiscus Flower Cut & Sifted Certified Organic - 1 lb. (453 g) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 tsp Servings Per Container: 239 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Total Carbohydrate 1 g <1%* Organic Hibiscus, cut (flower) 1.9 g ** * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.** Daily Value not established. Ingredients: Hibiscus flowers

Check Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-op Cut & Sifted Certified Organic Hibiscus Flowers, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
SourTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking