Is Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract)

Check Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Frontier Co-op Mild Cheddar Cheese Powder 1 lb 2391 OC | Spoonful