Is Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Inactive Yeast (Inactive Yeast, Riboflavin [vitamin B2])
Check Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Trader Joe's Nutritional Yeast
La Panzanella All Natural Artisan Crackers Mini Croccantini® Original -- 6 oz
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Where to buy
Frontier Natural Products Nutritional Yeast Mini Flakes -- 1 lb is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Flake, Dried


