Is Fropro Protein Pot Bang Bang Chicken & Rice 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken stock powder
  • bang bang chicken

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bang bang chicken (60%) [cooked chicken (30%), water, ginger, garlic, rice wine vinegar, spring onion, light soy, sugar, tapioca starch, spices, faba bean powder, canola oil, sesame oil, sesame seeds, salt, chicken stock powder]. Fried rice (40%) [cooked basmati rice (24%), water, carrot, corn, peas, garlic, broccoli, green shallot, ginger, canola oil, vinegar, light soy, dark soy, salt, sesame oil, pepper].

Check Fropro Protein Pot Bang Bang Chicken & Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fropro Protein Pot Bang Bang Chicken & Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go