No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, whey permeate, contains less than 2% of: water, modified corn starch, salt, calcium carbonate, molasses, cinnamon, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), color added, potassium sorbate (preservative), gelatin, soy lecithin, enzyme modified soy protein, brown sugar, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate. contains milk, wheat and soy. may contain traces of eggs, almonds, cashews, coconut and peanuts.

Check Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries | Spoonful