Is FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • contains two percent, less of fructose, cocoa, dextrose, wheat starch, whey, salt, cocoa

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, COCOA, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, SALT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED, GELATIN, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), RED 40, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking