Is FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, COCOA, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, SALT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED, GELATIN, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), RED 40, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHOCOLATE SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking