Is Frosted Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acids
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoesters of fats
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Unbleached And Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar, Fructose, Dextrose, Whey And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Agar, Potassium Sorbate
Check Frosted Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


