Is Frosted Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- less than 2% of the following: cinnamon, eggs, modified corn starch, leavening
- whey
- diglycerides
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol monoesters of fats
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Unbleached And Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar, Fructose, Dextrose, Whey And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Agar, Potassium Sorbate
Check Frosted Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


