Is Frosted creme filled devils food cakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
sodium caseinate
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil and soybean oil with tbhq and citric acid to preserve flavor), dextrose, cocoa processed with alkali. contains 2% or less of each of the following: cocoa, palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, soy flour, whey, buttermilk, calcium and sodium caseinate, nonfat dry milk, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, soy lecithin, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), corn syrup solids, natural and artificial flavors, eggs, maltodextrin.

Check Frosted creme filled devils food cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go