Is Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers Chocolate Hazelnut Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hazelnuts, Whey, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Milk, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbyl Palmitate And Alpha Tocopherol To Extend Freshness, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat, Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers Chocolate Hazelnut Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers Chocolate Hazelnut Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking