Is Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp rolled wafers encase a smooth, cocoa-and-toasted-nut style creme, providing a contrast of crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used as dessert garnish, party snacks or gift-tin treats. Customer reviews report satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional fragility in shipping and consistent crowd-pleasing appeal across purchasers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp rolled wafers encase a smooth, cocoa-and-toasted-nut style creme, providing a contrast of crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used as dessert garnish, party snacks or gift-tin treats. Customer reviews report satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional fragility in shipping and consistent crowd-pleasing appeal across purchasers.
Ingredients
CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGHLY REFINED PALM OIL, HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HIGHLY REFINED HAZELNUT OIL, VANILLA BEAN, RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, HAZELNUTS.
Check Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Grocery Goodie Girl Cookies - Chocolate Creme
Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Roll, Piece


