Is Frosted creme filled devils food cakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil and soybean oil with tbhq and citric acid to preserve flavor), dextrose, cocoa processed with alkali. contains 2% or less of each of the following: cocoa, palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, soy flour, whey, buttermilk, calcium and sodium caseinate, nonfat dry milk, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, soy lecithin, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), corn syrup solids, natural and artificial flavors, eggs, maltodextrin.
Check Frosted creme filled devils food cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted creme filled devils food cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units)
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers Chocolate Hazelnut Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin
Chocolove Xoxox Filled Dark Chocolate Mint Creme
Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers French Vanilla Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin
About this product
Snack · Piece


